Login/
Create Account

Social Sciences

Results for: category: [x] "Social Sciences"
Search within these results:
Showing: 1 - 25 (of 283)
Results per page:
Order by:
1.
Population and Environment: A Journal of Interdisciplinary Studies, Volume 16, Number 6 (July 1995)
Population and Environment: A Journal of Interdisciplinary Studies, Volume 16, Number 6 (July 1995).
Softcover, New York: Human Sciences Press, 1995. Good with no dust jacket.
[Item #1200081]
Price: $25.00
2.
Mama Might Be Better Off Dead: The Failure of Health Care in Urban America
Mama Might Be Better Off Dead: The Failure of Health Care in Urban America.
Hard Cover, Chicago, Illinois, U.S.A. University of Chicago Press, 1993. First Edition. Good in Good dust jacket.
[Item #440304]
Price: $15.00
3.
Mama Might Be Better Off Dead The Failure of Health Care in Urban America
Mama Might Be Better Off Dead The Failure of Health Care in Urban America.
Softcover, Chicago: University Of Chicago Press, 1994. Very Good+ with no dust jacket.
[Item #790120]
Price: $17.00
4.
Mama Might Be Better Off Dead The Failure of Health Care in Urban America
Mama Might Be Better Off Dead The Failure of Health Care in Urban America.
Softcover, Chicago: University Of Chicago Press, 1994. New with no dust jacket.
[Item #2070033]
Price: $18.00
5.
Sociological Theory, Volume 24, Number 1 (March 2006)
Sociological Theory, Volume 24, Number 1 (March 2006).
Hardcover, Malden, MA: Blackwell Publishers, 2006. Very Good with no dust jacket.
[Item #40081]
Price: $25.00
6.
Sociological Theory, Volume 24, Number 4 (December 2006)
Sociological Theory, Volume 24, Number 4 (December 2006).
Hardcover, Malden, MA: Blackwell Publishers, 2006. Very Good with no dust jacket.
[Item #2390036]
Price: $25.00
7.
The Biology of Disadvantage: Socioeonomic Status and Health
The Biology of Disadvantage: Socioeonomic Status and Health.
Softcover, Boston: Blackwell Publishers, 2010. Very Good.
[Item #1340092]
Price: $100.00
8.
The Youth Communes
The Youth Communes.
Soft Cover, New York: Tower Publications, 1970. Good with no dust jacket.
[Item #310053]
Price: $10.00
9.
Pitirim A. Sorokin in Review: the American Sociological Forum
Pitirim A. Sorokin in Review: the American Sociological Forum.
Hardcover, Durham, NC: Duke University Press, 1963. Very Good in Good dust jacket.
[Item #1860012]
Price: $35.00
10.
Cultural Anthropology: Journal of the Society for Cultural Anthropology. Volume 18, Number 1 (February 2003)
Cultural Anthropology: Journal of the Society for Cultural Anthropology. Volume 18, Number 1 (February 2003).
Softcover, Arlington, VA: Society for Cultural Anthropology, 2003. Very Good with no dust jacket.
[Item #630091]
Price: $25.00
11.
Images of Man: Studies in Religion and Anthropology Lectures by Distinguished Visiting Scholars at Wake Forest University; Luce Program on Religion and the Social Crisis Series Volume I
Images of Man: Studies in Religion and Anthropology Lectures by Distinguished Visiting Scholars at Wake Forest University; Luce Program on Religion and the Social Crisis Series Volume I.
Hard Cover, Macon, Georgia, U.S.A. Mercer University Press, 1984. Fine in Very Good dust jacket.
[Item #800016]
Price: $25.00
12.
Science Fiction Culture
Science Fiction Culture.
Softcover, Philadelphia: University of Pennsylvania Press, 1999. Very Good with no dust jacket.
[Item #2430043]
Price: $18.00
13.
Child Welfare Practice
Child Welfare Practice.
Hard Cover, San Francisco: Jossey-Bass Publishers, 1983. Stated First Edition. Very Good in Good dust jacket.
[Item #1350009]
Price: $32.00
14.
Parabola: The Magazine of Myth and Tradition; Solitude and Community. Volume XVII, Number 1 (Spring 1992)
Parabola: The Magazine of Myth and Tradition; Solitude and Community. Volume XVII, Number 1 (Spring 1992).
Soft Cover, New York: Society for the Study of Myth and Tradition, 1992. Good with no dust jacket.
[Item #2270045]
Price: $20.00
15.
State and Intellectual in Imperial Japan : The Public Man in Crisis
State and Intellectual in Imperial Japan : The Public Man in Crisis.
Hard Cover, Berkeley, CA, U.S.A. University of California Press, 1988. Coded First Edition. Very Good in Good dust jacket.
[Item #930314]
Price: $60.00
16.
Nomads of South Persia: The Basseri Tribe of the Khamseh Confederacy (Little, Brown Series in Anthropology)
Nomads of South Persia: The Basseri Tribe of the Khamseh Confederacy (Little, Brown Series in Anthropology).
Soft Cover, Boston: Little, Brown & Company, 1961. Good with no dust jacket.
[Item #770073]
Price: $14.95
17.
Meedoen en zeker weten: Pedagogisch-antropoligsche opstellen
Meedoen en zeker weten: Pedagogisch-antropoligsche opstellen.
Softcover, AAAmsterdam: Boom Meppel, 1977. Good+ with no dust jacket.
[Item #950082]
Price: $32.00
18.
Essays on Comparative Culture between the U.S. and Japan
Essays on Comparative Culture between the U.S. and Japan.
Soft Cover, Tokyo, Japan: Waseda University Press, 1979. Very Good with no dust jacket.
[Item #1140095]
Price: $20.00
19.
The Broken Fountain
The Broken Fountain.
Hard Cover, Columbia University Press, 1979. Very Good in Good dust jacket.
[Item #950032]
Price: $20.00
20.
The Leaning Ivory Tower
The Leaning Ivory Tower.
Hardcover, San Francisco: Jossey-Bass, 1973. First Edition. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket.
[Item #550100]
Price: $15.00
21.
People and Place, Volume 4, No. 2 (1996)
People and Place, Volume 4, No. 2 (1996).
Softcover, Monash, Swinburne: Australian Forum for Population Studies, 1996. Very Good with no dust jacket.
[Item #1330098]
Price: $25.00
22.
People and Place, Vol. 6, No. 4 (1998)
People and Place, Vol. 6, No. 4 (1998).
Softcover, Melbourne, Victoria, Australia: Centre for Population and Urban Research, Monash University, 1998. Very Good with no dust jacket.
[Item #1640073]
Price: $25.00
23.
People and Place, Vol. 4, No. 1 (1996)
People and Place, Vol. 4, No. 1 (1996).
Softcover, Melbourne, Victoria, Australia: Australian Forum for Population Studies (Monash, Swinburne), 1996. Very Good with no dust jacket.
[Item #1640074]
Price: $25.00
24.
Land Use / Land Cover Changes in the Period of Globalization: Proceedings of the IGU-LUCC International Conference, Prague 2001
Land Use / Land Cover Changes in the Period of Globalization: Proceedings of the IGU-LUCC International Conference, Prague 2001.
Soft Cover, Praha: Geography and Regional Development, 2001. Very Good with no dust jacket.
[Item #1410064]
Price: $60.00
25.
American Anthropologist, Volume 109, Number 2 (June 2007)
American Anthropologist, Volume 109, Number 2 (June 2007).
Softcover, Berkeley: University of California Press, 2007. Very Good with no dust jacket.
[Item #1640081]
Price: $25.00


Next 25