Cat's Cradle Books
We accept  American Express, Visa, MasterCard and PayPal

Book Search
Buy $25, save $5

Title
Author
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
Book Subjects
Biography
Children's Books
Fiction
Foreign Language
History
International Relations
Literary Criticism
Little Blue Books
North Carolina
Philosophy
Politics and Government
Religion
Social Sciences
Travel

More Book Subjects
 
 
More to Explore

Travel - Free-lance writer Emily Carter shares her budget travel experiences in Europe

Pets - Our new feature section about dogs, cats and other pets

Read Our Newsletter

Website Customer Feedback Survey - Complete this and get a $5.00 gift certificate!

Book Web Rings

More Bookstores and Other Sites

Site Map

 
 
 

Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
901 Calhoun, Robert L. What Is Man (Hazen Books on Religion)
New York Association Press 1939 B0008559YY Hard Cover Very Good  No Jacket 7.5" (19 cm) Tall 
Later printing, 1952. Square, tight binding and hinges. Paper over boards is edge rubbed, else very well preserved. Owner's name on ffep and occasional light underlining in text. Pages a little age-darkened. 78 pp. Brief discussion of the nature of what it means to be human: just a person, a complicated animal, a sample of the universe, or a servant of superior values and powers. Bibliography.  
Price: 14.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
902 Califano, Joseph A., Jr. The Student Revolution : A Global Confrontation
New York, NY, U.S.A. W. W. Norton & Company, Incorporated 1970 0393005194 Soft Cover Good  No Jacket Ex-Library 7.75" (20 cm) Tall 
Exlibrary markings. Originally a softcover, this has been rebound in library buckram and is now a sturdy hardcover copy. General shelf wear to cloth over boards.  
Price: 6.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
903 Callahan, Roger J. How Executives Overcome the Fear of Public Speaking and Other Phobias
Wilmington, Del. Enterprise Publishing 1985 0913864897 Stated First Edition Hard Cover Very Good  Good 9.25" (23 cm) Tall 
Square, tight binding and hinges, clean and bright pages. Owner's label inside front cover. No other writing or marks. DJ has general light soiling and several closed tears at top and bottom edges. Psychologist offers practical guide to self-treatment for phobic disorders, including fear of public speaking, cold-call sales, and other phobias. 188 pp.  
Price: 125.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
904 Calle, Teófilo Las Cometas; Creación Literaria 4, Teatro (Premio "Castilla La Mancha" 85)
Ciudad Real Servicio de Publicaciones, Junta de Comunidades de Castilla-La Mancha 1986 8450534909 Soft Cover Very Good  No Jacket 8.5" (21.5 cm) Tall 
Book is in the Spanish language. Square, tight binding. Clean and bright pages. Edge rubbing to wraps. 60 pp. Play by contemporary Spanish dramatist and actor Teófilo Calle.  
Price: 14.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
905 Camara, Dom Helder; José De Broucker (trans. Hilary Davies) Dom Helder Camara: The Conversions of a Bishop
London William Collins Sons & Co. 1979 0529056240 First American Edition Hard Cover Good  Good 8.5" (21.5 cm) Tall 
Square book with tight binding and hinges, clean and bright pages. Book has foxing to exterior edges of pages (visible when closed). DJ has age-darkened and foxed back and flaps. 222 pp. Book is based on 18 hours of taped interviews with Dom Helder, Brazilian bishop who was twice nominated for the Nobel Peace Prize and who spoke out against conservative Catholicisma nd right-wing government in his country.  
Price: 14.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
906 Cameron, K. A. Little People Across the Seas (Life and Progress of the World Series)
London McDougall's Educational Company B000REJW0I Hard Cover Good  No Jacket 7.75" (20 cm) Tall 
Circa 1900, n.d. Square with edgewear to tan cloth over boards. Black lettering and graphics on exterior. Many photographs, some tinted, most black-and-white, of children, often in traditional costume. Several illustrations that are plates of paintings rather than photographs. Book is square with gently bumped corners and a bit of wear along edge of spine at front. 1/2 inch tear in cloth at lower spine. Hinges are sound, binding tight. Endpapers a bit dark, but pages of text are bright. Several light pencil marks on a couple of pages, but the majority are clean. No other marks in book. Cultural geography book for early elementary grades, with emphasis on how children in other parts of the world live. Included are England, France, Russia, Germany, Austria-Hungary, the Balkans, Italy, Egypt, subsaharan Africa, South Africa, Japan, China, India, Burma, the Middle East, the United States, Canada, and others.  
Price: 60.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
907 Cameron, Robert W. Above Los Angeles: A Collection of Nostalgic and Contemporary Aerial Photographs of Greater Los Angeles
San Francisco Cameron & Company 1980 091868403X Hard Cover Very Good  Good 11.5" (29 cm) Tall 
Square, tight binding and hinges. Clean and bright pages. Cloth over boards is slightly shelfworn. DJ has light edge wear, some shallow closed tears at edges, general light shelf wear. 159 pp. Color aerial photography of many landmarks and cityscapes in Los Angeles. Large oblong volume, 11.5 inches tall by 14 inches wide.  
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
908 Cammett, John M. Antonio Gramsci and the Origins of Italian Communism
Stanford, California Stanford University Press 1969 B0006D6I70 Soft Cover Good  No Jacket 8.5" (21.5 cm) Tall 
Square, sound binding. Clean, age-darkened pages with light foxing. Wraps are edge rubbed with handling wear, spine creases, and foxing. 306 pp. Political biography of Antonio Gramsci (1891-1937), a founder of the Italian Communist movement in the early 20th century.  
Price: 14.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
909 Camp, Cordelia; Jenkins, Mamie E.; More, Grace Van Dyke; Parrott, Hattie S.; Delta Kappa Gamma Society North Carolina State Organization (compilers) Some Pioneer Women Teachers of North Carolina
North Carolina Delta Kappa Gamma Society North Carolina State Organization 1955 B000E3DQ7M Hard Cover Very Good  No Jacket 9.25" (23.5 cm) Tall 
Square, tight binding and hinges. Clean, off-white pages. Cloth over boards is edge rubbed but clean. 213 pp. Biographies of notable teachers in North Carolina.  
Price: 24.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
910 Campana, Michele Oriental Carpets (Cameo edition)
London Paul Hamlyn 1969 B000NZQMYK Hard Cover Very Good  Very Good 7.75" (20 cm) Tall 
Square, tight binding and hinges. Clean but age-darkened pages. Many color plate illustrations. Paper over boards is edge rubbed. DJ has light shelf wear. 157 pp. Examples of many styles of Oriental carpets, with both full views and closeup photographs of examples in museums.  
Price: 19.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
911 Campbell, C. Samuel Scientific Crime Detection (Little Blue Book Number 1748)
Girard Haldeman-Julius B0007HPOLQ Soft Cover Good  No Jacket 4.25" (11 cm) Tall 
Blue wraps are faded, tanned. Stapled binding very sound. No chips, tears or creases. Interior pages age-darkened. 32 pp. plus wraps. Little Blue Books were a popular series of abridged literature and instructional material published by Emanuel Haldeman in the 1910s, 1920s, and 1930s (with some in the 1940s and 1950s, but the heyday had passed). The intent was to provide knowledge to the "common man" in a compact format for the purpose of self-education.  
Price: 24.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
912 Campbell, J. M.; Agricultural Education Service of the Virginia State Department of Education Wildlife Management: Agricultural Education in Virginia Secondary Schools; Revised Edition
Seattle Outdoor Empire Publishing 1985 0916682188 Soft Cover Very Good  No Jacket 10.75" (27.5 cm) Tall 
Tightly stapled booklet-style binding. Pages clean, just off-white. Wraps have edge rubbing. 128 pp. Basic introduction to wildlife management with focus on Virginia species and Virginia law.  
Price: 19.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
913 Campbell, Jean Marie Love Lost, Love Regained: Overcoming an Unhappy Childhood
Grand Rapids, Michigan, U.S.A. Zondervan 1983 0310434912 Soft Cover Good  No Jacket 8.0" (20 cm) Tall 
Square, tight binding. Clean, slightly off-white pages. Wraps have general handling wear. 165 pp. Autobiographical account of an unhappy childhood, loss of faith in God, and recovery of belief in God's power to restore and heal.  
Price: 7.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
914 Campbell, Kenneth [K.] Gordon Playing Tennis When It Hurts
Millbrae, CA Celestial Arts 1976 0890871558 Coded First Edition Soft Cover Good  No Jacket 8.5" (21.5 cm) Tall George Fry 
Square, tight binding, clean but slightly age-darkened pages. Wraps are lightly soiled with edge rubbing and creases at corner tips. Some early pages also have tiny creases at tips of corners from shelf wear. 109 pp. Illustrated with black and white photographs. Practical guide to stretching and strength-building exercises to avoid serious injury while playing tennis, or to play tennis while sport injuries are healing. Preventive information would apply to many forms of sport and exercise, with clear, step-by-step instructions and illustrations.  
Price: 7.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
915 Campbell, R. J. Livingstone (Abridged Edition)
London The Livingstone Press 1944 B0019R0V8E Hard Cover Good  Good 7.5" (19 cm) Tall 
Cocked, sound binding and hinges. Owner's name on ffep. Pages clean but age-darkened. Cloth over boards is edge rubbed with bumped corners. DJ has general moderate edge wear, overall shelf wear. 256 pp. Abridged biography of David Livingstone (1817-1873), British physician, missionary, and explorer of central Africa.  
Price: 24.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
916 Campbell, Richard 60 [Sixty] Minutes and the News : A Mythology for Middle America (Illinois Studies in Communications)
Champaign, IL, U.S.A. University of Illinois Press 1991 0252017773 Coded First Edition Hard Cover Good  Good Ex-Library 9.5" (24 cm) Tall 
Exlibrary markings. Square with tight binding and hinges, bright pages. DJ faded at spine with light shelf wear, in new mylar sleeve. Lightly read. 279 pp. Textual analysis of TV news program "60 Minutes" that examines the role the show has played in shaping middle-American perceptions of their society.  
Price: 11.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
917 Campbell, W. E. Erasmus, Tyndale and More
Milwaukee, Wisc. The Bruce Publishing Company B0006AS7NQ Hard Cover Good  No Jacket 8.75" (22 cm) Tall 
No date, published between 1948 and 1953 (based on evidence internal to the book). Square, tight binding, sharp corners, displays little evidence of use. No writing or marks in text. Endpapers are age-darkened, pages less so. Green cloth over boards has very minor soiling and a few small places where it appears that drops spattered onto front (cosmetic flaw only). 288 pp. Biographical studies of Desiderius Erasmus, William Tyndale and Thomas More.  
Price: 9.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
918 Campbell, Will D. Race and the Renewal of the Church (Christian Perspectives on Social Problems Series)
Philadelphia Westminster 1962 B0007DMF6W Soft Cover Good  No Jacket 8.75" (21.5 cm) Tall 
Square, tight binding. Wraps have minor shelfwear. Book pages bright, with underlining (no highlighting) on some pages. Reading copy.  
Price: 4.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
919 Campos, Roberto De Oliveira Do Outro Lado Da Cerca...; Tres Discursos e Algumas Elegias
Rio De Janiero, Brazil Apec 1967 B000CH2FDQ Stated First Edition Soft Cover Good  No Jacket 8.75" (21 cm) Tall 
Book is written in the Portuguese language. Square with tight binding. General light scuffing, minor edge rubbing, age-darkening to wraps. Name written across top page edges (visible only when book is closed). Pages very slightly off-white. Most pages clean and unmarked, although there are several toward the end of the book with light amount of underlining and marginal notes. In Portuguese language.  
Price: 42.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
920 Camurati, Mireya La Fábula En Hispanoamérica
México Universidad Autónoma De México 1978 B0012H8NJA Stated First Edition Soft Cover Good  No Jacket 9.0" (23 cm) Tall 
Book is in the Spanish language. Square, tight binding. Clean but age darkened pages. Wraps are age-darkened, shelf worn with edge rubbing. 369 pp. Literary study of the fabulá in Latin American writing and tradition.  
Price: 24.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
921 Cañas, Alberto El Luto Robado (Biblioteca de Autores Costarricenses, Tomo 10)
San José, C.R. Editorial Costa Rica 1963 B000J2WBZQ Soft Cover Good  No Jacket Ex-Library 8.00" (20 cm) Tall 
Book is in the Spanish language. Exlibrary markings. Originally a soft cover, rebound in cloth over boards as a hardcover. Square, tight binding and hinges. Clean, slightly age-darkened text pages. Cloth over boards is lightly shelf worn with bumped corners. 115 pp. Play by Costa Rican author.  
Price: 42.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
922 Canfield, Cass Reflections on Reaching the Age of 150
New York Harper & Row 1967 B000GR0M82 Ephemera Very Good  No Jacket 7.5" (19 cm) Tall 
Wraps have minor damp staining at top edges, light edge rubbing. Pages clean and bright. 22 pp. booklet style. Staples rusting. Commentary on the history of Harper's Magazine.  
Price: 14.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
923 Canfield, Dorothy [Fisher] The Brimming Cup
New York Grosset & Dunlap 1921 B0006D6L22 Hard Cover Good  No Jacket 8.5" (21.5 cm) Tall 
Square, light edge rubbing to cloth over boards. Front hinge stressed but holding well, rear is intact. Ninth printing of a reprint edition (McCall Company copyright 1919, 1920; Harcourt 1921). Pages clean, just a bit off-white. Binding tight. No writing or marks.  
Price: 6.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
924 Cantor, Milton Max Eastman (Twayne's United States Authors Series TUSAS172)
New York Twayne Publishers 1970 B000J31HH8 Hard Cover Good  Good Ex-Library 9.0" (23 cm) Tall 
Lightly read exlib, square with sharp corners, tight binding and hinges, bright pages. Only a few exlib marks (ffep, title page, dedication, last page of text). Library pocket on rear endpaper, tape marks on exterior of cover and on endpapers. Some light edge rubbing to cloth over boards. DJ well preserved, in new mylar sleeve. 207 pp. Literary biography of Max Eastman, bohemian radical American intellectual of the early 20th century.  
Price: 19.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
925 Cantor, Milton Max Eastman (Twayne's United States Authors Series TUSAS172)
New York Twayne Publishers 1970 B0006C2SJS Hard Cover Good  Good Ex-Library 9.0" (23 cm) Tall 
Lightly read exlib, square with sharp corners, tight binding and hinges, bright pages. Only a few exlib marks (ffep, title page, dedication, last page of text). Library pocket on rear endpaper, tape marks on exterior of cover and on endpapers. Some light edge rubbing to cloth over boards. DJ well preserved, in new mylar sleeve. 207 pp. Literary biography of Max Eastman, bohemian radical American intellectual of the early 20th century.  
Price: 14.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
926 Capo, N. Mis Obsevaciones Clinicas Sobre El Limon, El Ajo y La Cebolla: Le Limon Cura Mas De 170 Enfermedades
Mexico, D. F., Mexico Medina HNOS B000LX7BQC Soft Cover Good  No Jacket 6.5" (16.5 cm) Tall 
No date; circa 1950s. Book is in the Spanish language. Square, sound binding. Clean but age-darkened pages. Wraps are edge rubbed with general age darkening and overall shelf wear. 122 pp. Remedies derived from lemon, garlic and onion for dozens of medical conditions.  
Price: 14.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
927 Card, Orson Scott; Olexa, Keith; O'Toole, Christian (eds.) Hitting the Skids in Pixeltown: The Phobos Science Fiction Anthology
New York, New Jersey, U.S.A. Phobos Books 2003 0972002618 Soft Cover Good  No Jacket 8.5" (21.5 cm) Tall 
Exlibrary markings. Square, tight binding. Clean and bright text pages. Wraps reinforced in clear laminate. 279 pp. Short science fiction stories by Rosemary Jones, Kyle Dvid Jelle, Harold Gross, Matthew S. Rotundo, Carl Frederick, Rebecca Carmi, Eugie Foster, Paul Pence, Jake West, Christine Watson, David D. Levine, David John Baker, Larry Niven.  
Price: 4.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
928 Cardillo, Joe Pulse
New York Penguin Putnam Books for Young Readers, 2001 2001 0525453962 Stated and Coded First Edition Hard Cover Fine  Fine 9.0" (23 cm) Tall 
Square, tight, clean book with bright pages. Book has not been read. DJ has very light shelfwear on back. 197 pp. Teen fiction with environmentalist theme.  
Price: 14.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
929 Carey, Anne The Dachshund: An Owner's Guide to a Happy, Healthy Pet
New York, New York, U.S.A. Howell Book House 1995 087605386X Hard Cover Very Good  No Jacket 8.5" (21.5 cm) Tall 
Square, tight binding and hinges. Clean and bright pages. Pictorial paper over boards is edge rubbed, clean. 158 pp. Illustrated with color photographs. Guide to care and training of dachshund dogs as pets.  
Price: 9.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
930 Carey, Dennis P. (ed.); Wittner, Lawrence (ed.); Curti, Merle; Herken, Gregg; Borker, Susan; Kriesberg, Louis; Abdul-Quader, Abu; Rabe, Stephen G.; Nusbaumer, Michael R.; DiIorio, Judith A.; Akaha, Tsuneo; Taylor, Richard W. Peace and Change: A Journal of Peace Research, Spring 1985 (Volume XI, Number 1)
Kent, Ohio Kent State University 1985 B000JI0AFS Soft Cover Very Good  No Jacket 8.75" (21.5 cm) Tall 
Exlibrary stamps on wraps, no other exlib markings. Wraps have light handling wear. Tight binding, pages bright and clean. 112 pp. Contents: Curti, "Reflections on the Genesis and Growth of Peace History"; Herken, "American Scientists and U.S. Nuclear Weapons Policy"; Borker, Kriesberg and Abdul-Quader, "Conciliation, Confrontation, and Approval of the President"; Rabe, "Eisenhower and Latin America: Arms and Dictators"; Nusbaumer and DiIorio, "The Medicalization of Nuclear Disarmament Claims"; Akaha, "Japan's Three Nonnuclear Principles: A Coming Demise?"; Taylor, "The Right to Petition in the Federal Republic of Germany: A Democratic Symbol?"  
Price: 19.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
931 Carey, Dennis P. (ed.); Wittner, Lawrence (ed.); Sherwin, Martin J.; Patterson, David S.; Patchen, Martin; Isserman, Maurice; van den Dungen, Peter; Shrage, Laurie; Whealey, Robert H. Peace and Change: A Journal of Peace Research, 1986 (Volume XI, Number 3/4)
Kent, Ohio Kent State University 1986 B000JI556M Soft Cover Very Good  No Jacket 8.75" (21.5 cm) Tall 
Exlibrary stamps on wraps, no other exlib markings. Wraps have light handling wear. Tight binding, pages bright and clean. 118 pp. Contents: Sherwin, "The Need for a Change"; Patterson, "President Eisenhower and Arms Control"; Patchen, "When Do Arms Buildups Lead to Deterrence and When to War?"; Isserman, "The Irony of American Pacifism"; van den Dungen, "The Scientific Pacifism of Raphael Dubois: A Curious Episode in the History of Peace Research"; Shrage, "James Sterba on Nuclear Deterrence" (with reply from Sterba); Whealey, "Further Comment on 'Nuclear Peace' and 'Justifying Nuclear Deterrence."  
Price: 19.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
932 Carey, Dennis P. (ed.); Wittner, Lawrence (ed.); Taylor, Richard W.; Kuehl, Warren F.; Chatfield, Charles; Cooper, Sandi E.; Goldstein, Jonathan; Anderson, Terry H.; Katz, Neil H.; Wolpin, Miles D. Peace and Change: A Journal of Peace Research, 1986 (Volume XI, Number 2)
Kent, Ohio Kent State University 1986 B000JI0B2K Soft Cover Very Good  No Jacket 8.75" (21.5 cm) Tall 
Exlibrary stamps on wraps, no other exlib markings. Wraps have light handling wear. Tight binding, pages bright and clean. 126 pp. Contents: Kuehl, "Concepts of Internationalism in History"; Chatfield, "Concepts of Peace in History"; Cooper, [comments]; Goldstein, "Vietnam Research on Campus: The Summit/Spicerack Controversy at the University of Pennsylvania, 1965-1967"; Anderson, "Pop Music and the Vietnam War"; Taylor, "The Vietnam War as Meta-History"; Katz, "Report on Graduate and Undergraduate Programs in Conflict Resolution"; Wolpin, "Third World Repression: Parameters and Prospects."  
Price: 19.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
933 Carey, Dennis P. (ed.); Young, Nigel; Flickinger, Richard; DeBenedetti, Charles; Dion, Susan; Glen, John M.; Kemp, Anita; Baur, E. Jackson Peace and Change: A Journal of Peace Research, Spring, 1983 (Volume IX, Number 1)
Kent, Ohio Kent State University 1983 B000JI1MI2 Soft Cover Very Good  No Jacket 8.75" (21.5 cm) Tall 
Exlibrary stamps on wraps, no other exlib markings. Wraps have light handling wear. Tight binding, pages clean and bright. 96 pp. Contents: Young, "The Contemporary European Anti-Nuclear Movement: Experiments in the Mobilization of Public Power"; Flickinger, "Public Opinion, The Peace Movement and NATO Missile Deployment"; DeBeneetti, "A CIA Analysis of the Anti-Vietnam War Movement: October 1967"; Dion, "Pacifism Treated as Subversion: The FBI and the War Resisters League"; Glen, "Secular Conscientious Objection in the United States: The Selective Service Act of 1940"; Kemp, "A Paradigm for Peace Studies Programs?"; Baur, "College Curricula in Conflict Regulation, The Emergence of a Discipline."  
Price: 19.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
934 Carey, Dennis P.; Taylor, Richard W.; Wiitner, Lawrence (eds.); Garrow, David J.; Roberts, Nancy L.; Schmitz, David F.; Fischer, Norman; Gordon, Dennis R.; Diehl, Paul F.; Babst, Dean; Deley, Alex; Krieger, David; Ekirch, Arthur A. Jr.; Luther, Donald S. Peace and Change: A Journal of Peace Research, 1987 (Volume XII, Number 1/2)
Kent, Ohio Kent State University 1987 B000JRBXNC Soft Cover Very Good  No Jacket 8.75" (21.5 cm) Tall 
Exlibrary stamps on wraps, no other exlib markings. Wraps have light handling wear. Tight binding, pages bright and clean. 111 pp. Contents: Garrow, Martin Luther King Jr. and the cross of leadership; Roberts, Journalism and activism: Dorothy Day's response to the Cold War; Schmitz, Woodrow Wilson and the liberal peace: the problem of Italy and imperialism; Fischer, Peace and animal liberation themes in Martin Rosen's film The Plague Dogs; Gordon, The paralysis of multilateral peacekeeping: International organizations and the Falkland/Malvinas War; Diehl, The Perils of Para Bellum; Babst, Deley, and Krieger, Accidental war communication gap; Ekirch, A political prisoner in wartime; Luther, The 1952 strike against combat training. Book review.  
Price: 19.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
935 Carey, Diane Enterprise Broken Bow: A Novel
New York, New York, U.S.A. Pocket Books 2001 0743448626 Coded First Edition Hard Cover Fine  Very Good 8.00" (20 cm) Tall 
Square, tight binding and hinges. Clean and bright pages. Clean paper over boards. DJ has minor edge rubbing, very light shelf wear. 232 pp. Novel based on "Broken Bow by Rick Berman and Brannon Braga. Science fiction featuring Captain Jonathan Archer of the first Starship Enterprise, NX-01.  
Price: 14.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
936 Carey, John J. (ed.) Kairos and Logos: Studies in the Roots and Implications of Tillich's Theology
Cambridge The North American Paul Tillich Society 1978 0960185607 Soft Cover Good  No Jacket 9.0" (23 cm) Tall 
Square book with minor edge rubbing to wraps, fading at spine and around edges of wraps. Owner's name on top front cover. Binding tight, pages clean and bright, no writing or marks to interior. Typescript font. 315 pp. Contents: Jerome Stone, "Tillich and Schelling's Later Philosophy"; Victor L. Nuovo, "On Revising Tillich: An Essay on the Principles of Theology"; Scharlemann, "Critical and Religious Consciousness: Some Reflections on the Question of Truth in the Philosophy of Religion"; Roy D. Morrison II, "Tillich's Telescoping of Ontology and Naturalism"; Paul Wiebe, "From System to Systematics: The Origin of Tillich's Theology"; John P. Clayton, "Questioning, Answering and Tillich's Concept of Correlation"; Joel R. Smith, "Cration, Fall and Theodicy in Paul Tillich's Systematic Theology"; Eberhard Amelung, "Life and Selfhood in Tillich's Theology"; John Heywood Thomas, "Philosophical Infuences on Tillich's Development of a Theology of Culture"; Robert R. N. Ross, "Hegel, Tillich and the Theology of Culture: A Response to Professor Thomas"; Raymond F. Bulman, "Theonomy and Technology"; John R. Stumme, "Theonomy and Paradox: A Response to Professor Bulman"; Donald R. Weisbaker, "Aesthetic Elements in Tillich's Theory of Symbol"; Robert H. Bryant, "An Evaluation of the Christological Dimensions of Tillich's Theology of Culture"; H. Frederick Reisz Jr., "Liberation Theology of Culture: A Tillichian Perspective."  
Price: 19.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
937 Carey, Mary Love is Forever
Norwalk, CT C. R. Gibson 1975 0837817277 Hard Cover Good  No Jacket 8.75" (21 cm) Tall Dorothy Peebles 
Square with sharp corners, tight binding and hinges, clean and bright pages. Gift inscription on ffep, one small ink mark on rear fixed endpaper. Minor edge wear to paper over boards. 39 pp. Short quotations, poetry and prose, about love and romance.  
Price: 9.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
938 Carlino, Lewis John Telemachus Clay: A Collage for Voices
New York Random House 1964 Stated First Edition Hard Cover Very Good  No Jacket Ex-Library 8vo - over 7¾'' - 9¾'' tall 
Originally a softcover, this book has been rebound in library buckram and is now a sturdy hardcover. Square with sharp corners, tight binding and hinges, bright pages. A few exlib marks (ffep, title page, dedication, last page of text). Library pocket on rear endpaper. Title and call number in gilt on spine.  
Price: 8.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
939 Carlisle, Andrea The Riverhouse Stories: How Pubah S. Queen and Lazy Larue Saved the World
Corvallis, Oregon, U.S.A. Calyx Books 1986 0934971013 Soft Cover Very Good  No Jacket 8.5" (21.5 cm) Tall 
Square, tight binding. Slightly off-white pages. Discolored area on first few pages with writing on title page. Wraps have slight edge rubbing. 123 pp. Illustrated with line drawings.  
Price: 7.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
940 Carlson, Betty Right Side Up: Happiness Lies in Your Point of View; Inspirational Devotions for Women
Grand Rapids Zondervan 1963 B000JI1UXY Hard Cover Good  Good 8.25" (21 cm) Tall 
Book is square with sharp corners. Light discoloration to gray cloth over boards. Slight discoloration of exterior edges of pages, visible only when book is closed. Binding and hinges tight; pages clean and bright. DJ has one-inch closed tear at top front fold, general light soiling and shelf wear. 120 pp. Author, who served in the WAVES during WWII and wrote a servicewoman's news column called "Sally Ho." Following the war she became a traveler and writer, as well as an early participant in the l'Abri Christian community in Switzerland. This book maintains that, despite pain and suffering in the world, happiness is possible by choosing to change one's outlook.  
Price: 9.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
941 Carlton, Lowis Famous Florida Recipes: 300 Years of Good Eating
St. Petersburg, FL Great Outdoors Publishing Company 1972 B000J3LTOE Soft Cover Very Good  No Jacket 8.5" (21.5 cm) Tall 
Stapled, booklet-style binding is tight. Pages clean, slightly off-white. Wraps have general light shelf wear. 80 pp. Recipes typical of Florida, organized by region of the state (the Keys, Gold Coast, Panhandle, and other areas).  
Price: 14.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
942 Carnegie Foundation for the Advancement of Teaching Control of the Campus: A Report on the Governance of Higher Education
Lawrenceville NJ Princeton University Press 1982 0931050219 Soft Cover Very Good  No Jacket 9.0" (23 cm) Tall 
Square book with clean and bright pages. Binding is holding, but there is some weakness. All pages secure, but book falls open at page vii and between pp. 28-29. 126 pp. Wraps have minor edge rubbing. Book is a study of the independence of the private college and university, with attention to mission, governance, accrediting agencies, role and expectation of government through funding and through laws such as civil rights. Book offers recommendations for how colleges and universities can re-establish greater independence of governance and leadership. Appendices, notes.  
Price: 42.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
943 Carney, Frank J.; Mattick, Hans W.; Callaway, John D. Action on the Streets: A Handbook for Inner City Youth Work
New York Association Press 1969 0809617153 Hard Cover Good  Good Ex-Library 8.25" (21 cm) Tall 
Exlibrary markings. Square with sharp corners, tight binding and hinges, bright pages. DJ faded at spine with minor scuffing, in new mylar sleeve. 160 pp. Candid discussion about inner city street work among youth. Describes full range of problems faced by street works, strenths and weaknesses in various programs for non-conforming youth, strategies of crisis intervention, and techniques for influence, control and socialization.  
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
944 Carpenter, Allan, Illustrated by Phil Austin Illinois: From Its Glorious Past to the Present; Enchantment of America Series
Chicago Childrens Press 1963 0516040359 Hard Cover Good  No Jacket 9.0" (23 cm) Tall 
Former school book with name written inside front cover, and school stamp inside back cover. Pictorial cloth over boards worn at edges and scuffed a bit. Interior (save inside covers as stated) clean, pages slightly off-white. Binding and hinges tight. 93 pp. Upper elementary or lower middle grades reading level. Social studies textbook.  
Price: 9.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
945 Carpenter, Allan, Illustrated by Phil Austin Wisconsin: From Its Glorious Past to the Present; Enchantment of America Series
Chicago Childrens Press 1964 B0007E010I Hard Cover Good  No Jacket 9.0" (23 cm) Tall 
Former school book with name written inside front cover, and school stamp inside back cover. Pictorial cloth over boards worn at edges and scuffed a bit. Interior pages clean, slightly off-white. Binding and hinges tight. Corners bumped. 95 pp. Upper elementary or lower middle grades reading level. Social studies textbook.  
Price: 9.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
946 Carpenter, J. Estlin (ed.) The Digha Nikaya, Vol. III (Pali Text Society)
London Pali Text Society & Messrs. Luzac & Company Ltd. 1960 B000HEGYRM Hard Cover Good  No Jacket Ex-Library 8.75" (21 cm) Tall 
Book is in Sanskrit (western alphabet). Exlibrary markings. Vol. III only. Square, tight binding and hinges. Clean, slightly off-white text pages. Paper over boards is generally shelf worn and edge rubbed. 327 pp. Digha Nikaya ("Collection of Long Discourses") is one of the essential sacred texts of Buddhism. Contents include the following Suttantas: Patika, Udumbarika, Cakkavatti, Agganna, Sampsadaniya, Pasadika, Lakkhana, Singalovada, Atanatiya, Sangiti, Dasuttara. Indices of proper names, subjects and words, and Gathas.  
Price: 24.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
947 Carr, Terry (ed.) To Follow a Star: Nine Science Fiction Stories About Christmas
Nashville Thomas Nelson 1977 0840765738 Stated First Edition Hard Cover Good  Good Ex-Library 8.25" (21 cm) Tall 
Square with sharp corners, tight binding and hinges, bright pages. Exlib marks. DJ well preserved, in new mylar sleeve. 152 pp. Short stories by Isaac Asimov, Frederik Pohl, Frank M. Robinson, John Christopher, ARthur C. Clarke, Gordon R. Dickson, James White, Brian W. Aldiss, Gene Wolfe.  
Price: 14.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
948 Carr, Terry (editor); Gregory Benford, Gordon Eklund, Robert Silverberg, Edward Bryant, R. A> Lafferty, Wilson Tucker, Gerard F. Conway, Edgar Pangborn, George Alec Effinger, Joanna Russ, Ron Goulart, Barry N. Malzberg Universe 1 (One I)
Durham, United Kingdom Dennis Dobson 1975 023477228X Hard Cover Good  Good Ex-Library 8.00" (20 cm) Tall Alicia Austin 
Exlibrary markings. Square with sharp corners, tight binding and hinges, bright pages. Some light edge rubbing to cloth over boards. DJ faded at spine, lightly shelf worn, in new mylar sleeve. 249 pp. Contents: Gregory Benford and Gordon Eklund, "West Wind, Falling"; Robert Silverberg, "Good News from the Vatican"; Edward Bryant, "Jade Blue"; R. A. Lafferty, "No Limestone Islands"; Wilson Tucker, "Time Exposures"; Gerard F. Conway, "Mindship"; Barry N. Malzberg, "Notes for a Novel about the First Ship Ever to Venus"; Joanna Russ, "Poor Man, Beggar Man"; Ron Goulart, "The Romance of Dr. Tanner"; Edward Bryant, "The Human Side of the Village Monster"; Edgar Pangborn, "Mount Charity"; George Alec Effinger, "All the Last Wars at Once."  
Price: 14.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
949 Carradine, David Spirit of Shaolin: A Kung Fu Philosophy
Boston Charles E. Tuttle Company 1993 0804818282 Soft Cover Very Good  No Jacket 9.25" (23 cm) Tall 
Square, tight binding. Owner's name on first page. Text pages clean and bright. Wraps are edge rubbed with light handling wear. 198 pp. Book about the philosophy behind the martial art of kung fu, written by film celebrity David Carradine.  
Price: 6.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
950 Carrick, Noel