|
|
Click on Title to view full description |
|
|
|
61 |
Bonnassies, Jules Les Auteurs Dramatiques et les Théatres de Province aux XVIIe et XVIIIe Siècles (Reprint) Geneva Slatkine Reprints 1970 Soft Cover Good with no dust jacket Facsimile reprint edition of 1875 publication. Book is in the French language. Exlibrary markings. Exlibrary markings. Originally a soft cover, rebound in buckram over boards as a hardcover. Front of wraps is bound into book. Square, tight binding and hinges. Clean and bright text pages. Exterior displays light shelf wear. 54 pp. General critique of French provinicial drama in the 17th and 18th centuries.; Ex-Library; 8.5" (21.5 cm) Tall Price:
57.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
62 |
Borland, Deborah A. (Ed. ) ; Idol, John L. Jr. (Ed. ) Selected Essays from the Thomas Wolfe Newsletter/review: a Memorial to Dr. John S. Phillipson, Editor, 1977-1996 Rocky Mount, NC The Thomas Wolfe Society 1999 Hardcover Very Good Square, tight binding and hinges. Pages clean and bright. Paper over boards has two small worn areas on lower edge, front and back. ; Contributing authors: John S. Phillipson, hAldo P. Magi, Richard Walser, Margert Roberts, Guy Owen, Carol Johnston, James Ray Blackwelder, John L. Idol Jr. , Wilson Angley, John Hagan, Richard S. Kennedy, Rena R. Corey, Klaus Lanzinger, Mary Ann Mannino, Suzanne Stuttman, Matthew Webb Levering, Douglas Johnson, Deborah A. Borland, James Boyer, Leslie Field, Kathleen and Clayton Hoagland, John S. Barnes, Webb Salmon, Elizabeth Evans, Joanne Marshall Mauldin. Two appendixes including a chronological checklist of Phillipson on Wolfe. 20th annual publication of the Thomas Wolfe Society. Book number 475 in an edition of 600 numbered copies. ; 9.25" tall; 263 pages Price:
57.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
63 |
Bouazis, Charles Littérarité Et Société: Théorie D'Un Modèle Du Fonctionnement Littéraire France Maison Mame 1972 Softcover Good with no dust jacket Exlibrary markings. Originally a softcover, rebound with original wraps in buckram over boards. Square, tight binding and hinges. Clean, slightly age-darkened pages. Exterior has light shelf wear. 254 pp.
; Book is in the French language. Treatise on literary theory, particularly in terms of the social function of literature. ; Ex-Library; 8.75" tall; 254 pages Price:
18.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
65 |
Boyers, Robert (Ed. ) ; Graff, Gerald; Fiedler, Leslie; Lasch, Christopher; Vivas, Eliseo; Spacks, Patricia Meyer; Ozick, Cynthia; Goodheart, Eugene; Stoehr, Taylor; Molesworth, Charles; Others Salmagundi, Number 42 (Summer-Fall 1978) Saratoga Springs, NY Skidmore College 1978 Soft Cover Good with no dust jacket Square, tight binding. Clean but age-darkened pages. Wraps lightly soiled with age-darkening. ;
Contents: Graff, "The Politics of Anti-Realism"; Fiedler, "The Politics of Realism: A Mythological Approach"; Lasch, "Recovering Reality"; Vivas, "Two Comments on Professor Graff's Essay"; Spacks, "Statues of Daedalus"; Ozick, "Query: Where are the Serious Readers?"; Goodheart, "The Fate of Realism"; Stoehr, "Realism and Ethics"; Molesworth, "A Response to Gerald Graff's 'The Politics of Anti-Realism'"; Graff, "Reply to Some Commentaries"; poems by David Wagoner, Stephen Sandy, Pamela Stewart, Jerome Mazzaro, John Unterecker, Jean Burden, Norman Dubie, Florence Elon, Barry Spacks, Susan Fromberg Schaeffer, Charles Eaton; reviews by Willard Spiegelman, Philip J. West, Murray J. Levith, Rockwell Gray, Perry Meisel. ; 8.5" (21.5 cm) Tall; 166 pages Price:
18.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
66 |
Boyers, Robert (Ed. ) ; Sedgwick, Peter; Karlen, Arno; Neruda, Pablo; Girondo, Oliverio; Wheatcroft, John; Burden, Jean; Molesworth, Charles; Moore, Richard; Ballowe, James; Pinsker, Sanford; Kavolis, Vytautas; Matthews, Jack; Lasch, Christopher Salmagundi, Number 26 (Spring 1974) Saratoga Springs, NY Skidmore College 1974 Soft Cover Good with no dust jacket Square, tight binding. Clean but age-darkened pages. Wraps lightly soiled with age-darkening. ;
Contents: Boyers, "The Family Novel"; Sedgwick, "Goffman's Anti-Psychiatry"; Karlen, "Four Poems"; Neruda, "Oliverio Girondo"; Girondo, "Two Poems"; Wheatcroft, "Yorkshire Fir"; Burden, "Poem for Eric Barker"; Molesworth, "Saturday Afternoons"; Moore, "Two Poems"; Ballowe, "C's Song"; Pinsker, "Penelope's Reply"; Kavolis, "Paradigms of Order: Nature, The Factory, Art"; Matthews, "Questionnaire for T. M. Connolly. ; Lasch, "The Suppression of Clandestine Marriage in England." ; 8.5" (21.5 cm) Tall; 109 pages Price:
18.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
67 |
Boyers, Robert (Ed. ) ; Vargas Llosa, Mario; Todorov, Tzvetan; Manea, Norman; Delbanco, Nicholas; Harris, Daniel; Hrbek, Greg; Bedient, Calvin; Bell-Villada, Gene; Others Salmagundi, Winter-Spring 2004 (Number 141-142) Saratoga Springs, NY Skidmore College 2004 Soft Cover Very Good with no dust jacket Square, tight binding. Clean and bright pages. Wraps have light shelf wear. 265 pp. Contents: Vargas Llosa, "Nationalism"; Todorov, "In Praise of Nuance"; Manea, "Exiled Language"; Delbanco, "Letter from Namibia"; fourteen poets remember Robert Lowell; Harris, "The Boogeyman"; Hrbek, "Frannycam Diary"; Bedient, "Passion & War"; Bell-Villada, "Who Was Ayn Rand?"; others. ; 8.5" (21.5 cm) Tall Price:
18.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
68 |
Boyers, Robert (ed.); Elgrably, Jordan; Eagleton, Terry; Misurella, Fred; Ricard Francois; Molesworth, Charles; Bayley, John; Bedient, Calvin; Scarpetta, Guy; Kundera, Milan; Others Salmagundi: A Quarterly of the Humanities & Social Sciences, Winter 1987 (Number 3); Milan Kundera: Fictive Lightness, Fictive Weight Saratoga Springs, NY Skidmore College 1987 Soft Cover Very Good with no dust jacket Square, tight binding. Clean, slightly age-darkened pages. Wraps have light shelf wear. 200 pp. Two interviews with Kundera; articles by Bayley, Eagleton, Bedient, Molesworth, Misurella, Ricard, Scarpetta; reviews; poems.; 8.5" (21.5 cm) Tall Price:
18.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
69 |
Boyers, Robert (ed.); Robinson, Marilynne; Todorov, Tzvetan; Vargas Llosa, Mario; Barber, Benjamin R.; Jay, Martin; Koestenbaum, Wayne; Huston, Nancy; Schneider, Peter; Others Salmagundi: A Quarterly of the Humanities & Social Sciences, Fall 2005,-Winter 2006 (Numbers 148-149); Fortieth Anniversary Issue Saratoga Springs, NY Skidmore College 2006 Soft Cover Very Good with no dust jacket Square, tight binding. Clean, slightly age-darkened pages. Wraps have light shelf wear. 291 pp. Contents: Robinson, "The Fate of Ideas: Competition"; Todorov, "Letter from Paris: European Values"; Vargas Llosa, "Extemporaneities: Sleeping with the Enemy?"; Barber, "Politics and Culture: The Price of Irony"; Jay, "Force Fields: The Kremlin of Modernism"; Koestenbaum, "The Funhouse: Five Fassbinder Scenes"; Huston, "Writers & Writing: Elfriede Jelinek"; Schneider, "Letter from Germany: Goodbye America?"; poetry by many contributors.; 8.5" (21.5 cm) Tall Price:
18.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
70 |
Boyers, Robert (ed.); Weinberger, Eliot; Todorov, Tzvetan; Molesworth, Charles; Magris, Claudio; Gerber, Merrill Joan; Danto, Arthur; Fried, Michael; Others Salmagundi, Summer-Fall 2003 (Number 139-140) Saratoga Springs, NY Skidmore College 2003 Soft Cover Very Good with no dust jacket Square, tight binding. Clean and bright pages. Wraps have light shelf wear. 220 pp. Contents: Weinberger, "What Is Happening in America"; Todorov, "Letter from Paris"; Molesworth, "The Art Scene"; Magris, "To Have Been"; Gerber, "My Suicides"; poetry by Deborah Digges, Jane Shore, C. Dale Young, Sharon Chmielarz, Franz Wright, Kevin Murray, Frances Richey. Special section, "Is This an Age of Museums": Danto, "The Museum as Will to Power"; panel discussion with Fried, David Ross, Danto, others; Steve Dietz, Mel Ziegler, Denis Wood, "Mapping and Technology"; Rochelle Gurstein, "Talking about Fakes"; Susan Sontag and Philip Fisher, "A Conversation"; Fisher, "Museum Distraction in a Culture of Engulfment"; panel discussion with Danto, Fisher, Sontag, Fried, Dietz and others.; 8.5" (21.5 cm) Tall Price:
18.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
71 |
Braestrup, Peter (ed.); Levine, Barry B.; Gilder, George; Johnson, Paul; Lanouette, William; Winks, Robin The Wilson Quarterly, Winter 1985 (Volume IX, Number 5): Nuclear Power 1945-1985, Miami, Religion and Politics, Detective Fiction Washington, D.C. Woodrow Wilson International Center for Scholars 1985 Soft Cover Very Good with no dust jacket Square, tight binding. Clean and bright pages. Wraps have light overall soiling and shelf wear. 158 pp. Contents include Levine, "The Capital of Latin America"; Gilder, "Making It"; Johnson, "The Almost-Chosen People"; Lanouette, "Atomic Energy 1945-1985"; Winks, "Detective Fiction Discovers America"; more.; 9.0" (23 cm) Tall Price:
18.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
72 |
Braestrup, Peter (ed.); Wilford, John Nobel; McDougall, Walter A.; Roland, Alex; Mazlish, Bruce; Tuchmann, Barbara W.; Wilson, Dick; Eberstadt, Nick; Harding, Harry; Frolic, B. Michael; Hirst, Robert H. The Wilson Quarterly, Autumn 1980 (Volume IV, Number 4): A National Review of Ideas and Information; The Space Effort, History, Mao's China, Mark Twain Washington, D.C. Woodrow Wilson International Center for Scholars 1985 Soft Cover Good with no dust jacket Square, tight binding. Clean and bright pages. Wraps have soiling and shelf wear. 192 pp. Contents include Wilford, "Riding High"; McDougall, "The Scramble for Space"; Roland, "Returns to Earth"; Mazlish, "Following the Sun"; Tuchman, "Mankind's Better Moments"; Wilson, "The Great Helmsman"; Eberstadt, "Did Mao Fail?"; Harding, "Reappraising the Cultural Revolution"; Frolic, "The People Speak"; Hirst, "Mark Twain becomes a Writer"; more.; 9.0" (23 cm) Tall Price:
18.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
73 |
Bravo-Villasante, Carmen Galdós Spain Mondadori 1988 8439713479 / 9788439713470 Hard Cover Good in Very Good dust jacket Book is in the Spanish language. Square book with tight binding and hinges, bright pages, occasional underlined passages and marginal markings. DJ has edge rubbing. 227pp. Literary biography of Benito Perez Galdós (1843-1920), Spanish author.; 8.75" (21 cm) Tall Price:
23.70 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
75 |
Brittain, Joan T. Laurence Stallings (Twayne's United States Authors Series 250) New York Twayne Publishers 1975 0805706860 / 9780805706864 Hard Cover Good with no dust jacket Exlibrary markings. Square, tight binding and hinges, age-darkened pages. Paper over boards has general light shelf wear. 128 pp. Literary biography of Laurence Stallings (1894-1968), a native of Georgia and officer in WWI who was wounded at Belleau Wood. His WWI experiences informed his literary work, which was both prose and drama. He was also noted for adapting the work of others, such as Ernest Hemingway, to the stage, and collaborated with Oscar Hammerstein. He was literary editor of the American Mercury as well. Works include Plumes, What Price Glory?, "The Big Parade," First Flight, The Buccaneer, "Esprit de Corps," "Turn out the Guard," Rainbow, stage adaptation of A Farewell to Arms, "Vale of Tears," "Gentleman in Blue," "Return to the Woods," The First World War: A Picotiral History, The Streets are Guarded, "The War to End War," and The Doughboys.; Ex-Library; 8.25" (21 cm) Tall Price:
9.45 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
76 |
Brittain, Joan T. Laurence Stallings (Twayne's United States Authors Series 250) New York Twayne Publishers 1975 Hard Cover Very Good with no dust jacket Lightly read exlib, square with sharp corners, tight binding and hinges, bright pages. Exlib marks (ffep, title page, dedication, last page of text). Library pocket on rear endpaper and call number in ink on lower spine. Paper over boards well preserved. 128 pp. Literary biography of Laurence Stallings (1894-1968), a native of Georgia and officer in WWI who was wounded at Belleau Wood. His WWI experiences informed his literary work, which was both prose and drama. He was also noted for adapting the work of others, such as Ernest Hemingway, to the stage, and collaborated with Oscar Hammerstein. He was literary editor of the American Mercury as well. Works include Plumes, What Price Glory?, "The Big Parade," First Flight, The Buccaneer, "Esprit de Corps," "Turn out the Guard," Rainbow, stage adaptation of A Farewell to Arms, "Vale of Tears," "Gentleman in Blue," "Return to the Woods," The First World War: A Picotiral History, The Streets are Guarded, "The War to End War," and The Doughboys.; Ex-Library; 8.25" (21 cm) Tall Price:
11.35 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
78 |
Brooks, Van Wyck Emerson and Others London Jonathan Cape 1927 Hard Cover Good in Good dust jacket British edition published by Jonathan Cape, London. Square, tight binding and hinges. Age-darkened text pages with marginal notations on some pages. Writing on ffep. Cloth over boards is edge rubbed with corners gently bumped. DJ has edge wear; age-darkened with general shelf wear. 250 pp. Essays on the literary careers and work of Ralph Waldo Emerson, John Butler Yeats, Randolph Bourne, Ambrose Bierce, Herman Melville, and Upton Sinclair.; 8.5" (21.5 cm) Tall Price:
71.25 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
80 |
Browne, Ray B.; Nye, Russell B. (eds.) Journal of American Culture: Studies of a Civilization (Popular Press), Spring 1991, Vol. 14 (XIV Fourteen) No. 1 (I One) Bowling Green, Ohio Bowling Green State University (Popular Press) 1991 Soft Cover Very Good with no dust jacket Square with tight binding, clean and bright pages, no writing or marks. Minor edge rubbing to wraps and a bit of adhesive residue on back are the only sign of wear. Contents: Patricia P. Buckler & C. Kay Leeper, "An Antebellum Woman's Scrapbook as Autobiographical Composition"; Clay Reynolds, "Vietnam's Artistic Legacy: The Need to Understand"; Mark Pittenger, "The Great Evasion: Religion and Science in the Socialism of Edmond Kelly"; Stephen J. Gould, "The Import of Asian Sexual Psychotechnologies into the United States: The New Woman and the New Man Go Tantric"; John Ernest, "Henry Adams's Double: Recreating the Philosophical Statesman"; Tim Blackmore, "The Dark Knight of Democracy: Tocqueville and Miller Cast Some Light on the Subject"; Ruth S. Brent, "Nonverbal Design Language in Comics"; Gregory G. Brunk, "Coins Stamped with Advertising: A Forgotten Chapter of Nineteenth Century Midwestern History"; and reviews.; 11.0" (28 cm) Tall Price:
18.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|