Cat's Cradle Books

   Free Media Mail Shipping from High Point, NC, in the U.S.!
Combine with other offers.
No minimum purchase. 

Book Search
Buy $25, save $5

Title
Author
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
Our secure web pages are hosted by Chrislands Inc, who use a Thawte SSL Certificate to ensure secure transmission of your information.
Thawte Certificate
 
Book Subjects
Biography
Fiction
High Point and Environs
History
International Relations
Languages
Literary Criticism
Little Blue Books
National Geographic Magazines
North Carolina
Philosophy
Politics and Government
Religion
Social Sciences
Travel

More Book Subjects
 
 
More to Explore

Travel - Free-lance writer Emily Carter shares her budget travel experiences in Europe

 

Pets - Our new feature section about dogs, cats and other pets

 

Read Our Newsletter

 

Book Web Rings

More Bookstores and Other Sites

Site Map

 
Gift Cards
Checkout a Gift Card


 
 
 

Languages

Languages
   -French (Français)
   -German (Deutsch)
   -Italian
   -Other
   -Portuguese
   -Russian (po Russkii)
   -Spanish (Español)

Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
141 Birdsong, David American Doctoral Dissertations in Foreign Language Education, 1965-1974: An Annotated Bibliography (CAL·ERIC/CLL Series on Languages and Linguistics 36)
Arlington Va. ERIC Clearinghouse on Languages & Linguistics 1976 Soft Cover Good with no dust jacket 
Stapled, booklet-style binding is tight. Pages clean, age-darkened. Wraps age-darkened with general light shelf wear. 52 pp. Typescript font. Bibliography of dissertations on the subject of foreign language education.; 9.0" (23 cm) Tall 
Price: 14.20 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
142 Bizcaíno, Juan Proyecto Español: Escrito En El Destierro
México Ediciones de "Las Españas" 1965 Soft Cover Good with no dust jacket 
Book is in the Spanish language. Square, sound binding. Clean but age-darkened pages. Wraps are edge rubbed, age-darkened, lightly shelf worn. Some writing on ffep in pencil. 77 pp. History, economy, society of 20th century Spain.; 7.5" (19 cm) Tall 
Price: 28.45 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
143 Blanc, Louis Histoire De Dix Ans 1830-1840; Révolution Française (Onzieme Edition 11th). Tome Cinquième
Paris Pagnerre, Libraire-Editeur Hard Cover Good with no dust jacket 
Volume 5 only. Book is in the French language (en français). Square, sound binding and hinges. Pages age-darkened. Half leather with paper over boards is heavily shelf worn with edge wear and bumped corners, and tear in leather at bottom of spine. 504 pp. Volume 5 of multi-volume history of the French Revolution of 1830 and aftermath.; 9.0" (23 cm) Tall 
Price: 18.94 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
144 Blasco Ibañez, Vicente La Catedral (Obra De V. Blasco Ibañez)
Barcelona, España Plaza & Janés Editores 1976 Hard Cover Very Good in Good dust jacket 
ISBN 8401805309. Book is in the Spanish language. Square, tight binding and hinges. Clean, slightly off-white pages. Reprint edition of novel originally published in 1916. 313 pp. Historical novel centered around the Cathedral of Toledo, Spain.; 7.75" (20 cm) Tall; 313 pages 
Price: 39.90 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
145 Blasco Ibañez, Vicente La Catedral; Colección "Ciencia y Literatura"
Santiago, Chile Editora Interamericana 1955 Soft Cover Very Good with no dust jacket 
Book is written in the Spanish language. Square, tight book with clean pages. Pages are rough cut and age-darkened. No writing or marks. Book displays no reading wear. Wraps are age-darkened, with light shelfwear. 205pp. plus wraps. Book by author of "Blood and Sand."; 7.75" (20 cm) Tall 
Price: 23.70 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
146 Blass, Ernst Die Gedichte Von Trennung Und Licht
Nendeln Kraus Reprint 1973 Soft Cover Good with no dust jacket 
Book is in the German language. Exlibrary markings. Square, tight binding. Clean and bright text pages. Wraps have general shelf wear. 45 pp. Facsimile reprint of volume of poetry fy Ernst Blass (1890-1939), German poet in the Expressionist movement of the post WWI period.; Ex-Library; 9.0" (23 cm) Tall 
Price: 30.40 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
147 Blecua, José Manuel (ed.) Clásicos Ebro, Clásicos Españoles: Poesia Romantica (Antologia) (Tomo I y II), Septima Edicion, Ilustrada
Zaragoza Editorial Ebro, S.L. 1938 Soft Cover Good with no dust jacket 
Later edition. Book is in the Spanish language. Square, tight binding. Clean, age-darkened pages. Wraps have general shelf wear. 255 pp. Anthology of poetry by 19th century Spanish Jewish authors.; 6.75" (17 cm) Tall 
Price: 18.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
148 Blest Gana, Alberto Durante La Reconquista; Novela Historíca (Tomo Primero y Tomo Segundo)
Paris Garnier Hermanos, Libreros-Editores 1897 Hard Cover Good with no dust jacket 
Books are in the Spanish language. Exlibrary markings. Both volume 1 and volume 2 are in similar condition. Cocked with tight binding and hinges, slightly foxed and age-darkened but clean text pages. Cloth over boards is edge worn and generally shelf worn with bumped corners. Gilt lettering on spine and front. 1115 pages in the two volumes combined. Originally published in 1879, a novel set in Chile during the period 1817-1819. Scarce work in early edition by Chilean author who was an important force in creating a distinctively Chilean literature. ; Ex-Library; 7.00" (18 cm) Tall 
Price: 90.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
149 Blixen, Tania; Schweier, Jürgen (trans.) Wintergeschichten; rororo-Taschenbücher 5951
Hamburg Rowohlt Taschenbuch Verlag GmbH 1988 Soft Cover Good with no dust jacket 
ISBN 3499159511. Book is in the German language. Translated from the English "Winter's Tales," and published originally in Danish as "Vintereventyr" in 1942. Square, tight binding. Age-darkened pages. Some at front of book are slightly warped. Wraps have handling wear. Reading copy. 332 pp. Short stories by Tania Blixen (1885-1962), whose full name was Karen Christence von Blixen-Finecke, née Dinesen. Probably best known for her memoir, "Out of Africa," she published under the pseudonym Isaac Dinesen.; 7.5" (19 cm) tall; 332 pages 
Price: 7.55 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
150 Blum, Alexander Russkie Perezvony : An Album of Soviet Russian Recordings
Oxford Pergamon Press Reprint 1972 0080068782 / 9780080068787 Stated First Edition Hard Cover Very Good with no dust jacket 
Audio tapes are not included. In the Russian language (Cyrillic alphabet), with preface in Russian, English, French, German, Italian and Spanish. Square, tight binding and hinges, clean and bright pages, no writing or marks. Pictorial paper over boards is edge-rubbed. 137 pp. Collection of transcripts of voice recordings drawn from Soviet sources such as Krugozor in topics of literature, history, geography, science, poltiics and everyday life in the Soviet Union, with documentary extracts from speeches by authors and statesmen. Designed for advanced students of Russian.; 8.5" (21.5 cm) Tall 
Price: 47.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
151 Blume, Bernhard Narziß mit Brille: Kapitel Einer Autobiographie
Heidelberg Verlag Lambert Schneider 1985 3795302315 / 9783795302313 Hard Cover Good with no dust jacket 
Book is in the German language. Exlibrary markings. Square, tight binding and hinges. Clean and bright text pages. Dark blue cloth over boards is clean. 312 pp.

Author's autobiography.; Ex-Library; 9.25" (23.5 cm) Tall 
Price: 18.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
152 Blümcke, Martin Gestalten Der Schwäbisch-Alemannischen Fasnacht
Konstanz Verlag Des Südkurier 1989 3877990509 / 9783877990506 Hard Cover Very Good with no dust jacket 
Book is in the German language. Square, tight binding. Clean, bright pages. Pictorial paper over boards has light overall shelf wear. Illustrated with color photographs of traditional costumes and masks. 244 pp. Book on the practice of Fasnacht (pre-Lenten celebratory festival) among the Schwabisch and Alemannisch cultures near the southern German-northern Swiss border. Arranged by area, and then by villages and towns within each area.; 8.5" (21.5 cm) Tall 
Price: 80.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
153 Blyton, Enid Sagoriket
Stockholm A. -B. Lindqvists Ungdomsbocker 1943 Hardcover Good with no dust jacket 
Book is in the Swedish language. Square, front hinge starting. Pages clean but age-darkened. Writing on title page. Pictorial paper over boards is heavily shelf worn, edge worn especially at corners. ;

Children's book of fairy tale fiction by popular English novelist Enid Blyton (1897-1968). ; 7.25" tall; 125 pages 
Price: 23.70 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
154 Bocca, Giorgio Il Sottosopra: L'Italia Di Oggi Raccontata a Una Figlia
Milano Arnoldo Mondadori Editore 1994 8804387610 / 9788804387619 Stated First Edition Hard Cover Fine in Very Good dust jacket 
Book is in the Italian language. Square, tight binding. Clean, age-darkened pages. Paper over boards is lightly edge rubbed. DJ has light overall shelf wear. 301 pp. Italian journalist writes about "topsy-turvy" (sottosopra) modern Italy with each chapter an essay on a facet of Italian life, society, and culture.; 8.75" (21 cm) Tall 
Price: 30.40 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
155 Bocca, Giorgio La Russia Di Breznev: Resoconto Di Viaggio e Informazioni; Tempi Nuovi Laterza 65
Italy Laterza 1975 Soft Cover Very Good with no dust jacket 
Book is in Italian language. Second printing. Square, tight, bright & clean pages. Wraps have minor edge rubbing and shelf wear. 234 pp. Descriptive study of Russia under Brezhnev. Topics: neostalinism, urban and rural life, issues in southern Russia (Soviet Union), Georgia, Russian fear of the Chinese, and more.; 7.00" (18 cm) Tall 
Price: 30.40 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
156 Bocek, Jaroslav Ctyri Kluci Z Vraného
Prague Albatros 1982 Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket Illustrated by Jindrich Kovarik 
Book is in the Czech language. Square, tight binding and hinges. Clean and bright pages. Paper over boards is lightly shelf worn, edge rubbed. ;

Stories for children illustrated with whimsical drawings, some in full color. ; 8.0" tall; 96 pages 
Price: 57.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
157 Bodenheim, Nelly Het Regent - Het Zegent
Leiden A. W. Sijthoff's Uitgeversmaatschij N.V. 1974 9021828995 / 9789021828992 Hard Cover Very Good with no dust jacket 
Book is written in the Dutch language. Reprint of the 1901 children's book. Square, tight binding and hinges. Clean and bright pages. Paper over boards is lightly shelf worn with bumped corners. Unpaginated, approximately 36 pp. Several color illustrations and many black-and-white silhouette illustrations. Short accompanying rhymes and descriptive phrases for early readers.; 8.25" (21 cm) Tall 
Price: 23.70 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
158 Bodenstedt, Adolf Andreas Sprache und Politik in Indonesien: Entwicklung und Funktionen einer neuen Nationalsprache
Muenster, Germany Universität Münster 1966 Soft Cover Good with no dust jacket 
Doctoral dissertation in the German language, with two-page summary in English at the end. Typescript font. Exlibrary markings. Originally a softcover, this has been rebound under boards as a hardcover. Clean, bright text pages. 273 pp. Study explores the relationship between the development of an official national language and political movement for independence in Indonesia. Author uses Indonesia as a case study to advance theories about the relationship between language and political movements in developing nations in general.; Ex-Library; 8.00" (20 cm) Tall 
Price: 30.40 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
159 Bogarde, Dirk; Murail, Lorris (trans.) Une Enfance Revée: Un Postillon frappé Par La Foudre
Paris Editions Williams-Alta 1977 Soft Cover Good with no dust jacket Illustrated by Dirk Bogarde 
Book is in the French language. Square, sound binding. Clean, slightly off-white pages. Wraps age-darkened with general light handling wear. 357 pp. Memoir by actor Dirk Bogarde, originally published in English as "A Postillion Struck by Lightning."; 8.75" (21 cm) Tall 
Price: 18.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
160 Bollee, Annegret Zur Entstehung der Französischen Kreolendialekte im Indischen Ozean: Kreolisierung ohne Pidginisierung; Kölner Romanistische Arbeiten, Neue Folge, Heft 51
Geneve Librarie Droz 1977 Soft Cover Good with no dust jacket 
Book is in the German language. Exlibrary markings. Square, tight binding. Clean, bright text pages. Wraps are faded, slightly shelf worn, with some writing on inside back. 148 pp. Study of French creole dialects in the Indian Ocean region.; Ex-Library; 9.5" (24 cm) Tall 
Price: 28.45 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
< PREV  1 2 3 4 5 6 7   8  9 10  NEXT >   Skip 10 >>

Home | About Us | Contact Us | Shipping, Payment, Returns | Privacy Policy | FAQ | Links

Cat's Cradle of High Point - Used, Rare and Out of Print Books Special Offers

Buy books priced at $25.00 or more and receive a $5.00 discount (including e-mailed inquiries and telephone orders). Enter coupon code SAVE5 into the coupon window at checkout, and your savings will be calculated automatically.

Need a gift suggestion for someone who has a special hobby or who just loves books? We can recommend a new, used, rare, or out-of-print book for that special person. Just ask us!

Add your name to our newsletter e-mail list. We keep our subscriber list completely private. Only Cat's Cradle Used, Rare, and Out of Print Books staff will ever see it. You'll get advance notice of additions to our growing list of used, rare and out-of-print books, as well as discounts and other specials.

Site Map

Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@catscradlebks.net
Copyright©2010. All Rights Reserved.

 

 

 

 

Powered by ChrisLands.com