Cat's Cradle Books

   Free Media Mail Shipping from High Point, NC, in the U.S.!
Combine with other offers.
No minimum purchase. 

Book Search
Buy $25, save $5

Title
Author
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
Our secure web pages are hosted by Chrislands Inc, who use a Thawte SSL Certificate to ensure secure transmission of your information.
Thawte Certificate
 
Book Subjects
Biography
Fiction
High Point and Environs
History
International Relations
Languages
Literary Criticism
Little Blue Books
National Geographic Magazines
North Carolina
Philosophy
Politics and Government
Religion
Social Sciences
Travel

More Book Subjects
 
 
More to Explore

Travel - Free-lance writer Emily Carter shares her budget travel experiences in Europe

 

Pets - Our new feature section about dogs, cats and other pets

 

Read Our Newsletter

 

Book Web Rings

More Bookstores and Other Sites

Site Map

 
Gift Cards
Checkout a Gift Card


 
 
 

Architecture

Architecture

Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
1 --- Architectural Record 03.2002 (March 2002): Design and the City
New York Architectural Record 2002 Soft Cover Very Good with no dust jacket 
Square, tight binding. Has not been read. clean and bright pages, no wear to wraps. Special features: "Charting the Global City," "Did Architects Fail the New Berlin?"; "Boston Reweaves Its Future"; "Taking Flight: Milwaukee Art Museum Creates an Urban Spectacle"; "Digital Practice Section"; more features and regular columns. Wraps have futuristic exterior of Milwaukee Art Museum as pictorial. 238 pp.; 11.0" (28 cm) Tall 
Price: 18.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
2 --- Art in America, Vol. 58, No. 4 (July-August 1970)
New York Art in America Inc. 1970 Soft Cover Good with no dust jacket 
Square, tight binding. First page (before table of contents) has detached from binding but is present in volume. Several marginal marks on table of contents page. Contents: Mary Sayre Haverstock, An American Bestiary; Cleve Gray, Marin and Music; Richard Duning, At Home with Art: Fred Mueller's Penthouse; Franz Schulze, Chaos as Architecture; Jean Lippman and Martin Palffy, Six Villages near Salzburg; Carol Cutler, Dubuffet at Work; Michael Holroyd, Rediscovery: The Bloomsbury Painters; usual departments and features.; 12" (30.5 cm) Tall 
Price: 23.70 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
3 --- Katsura Imperial Villa
Japan Soft Cover Very Good with no dust jacket 
Book is in the Japanese language. Publisher and date of publication unknown (likely mid 1980s). Stapled booklet-style binding is tight. Pages clean, bright. Wraps have light shelf wear. 36 pp. plus wraps. Illustrated with color photographic illustrations of the exterior, interior, and grounds of Katsura Imperial Villa, Kyoto.; 10" (25.4 cm) Tall 
Price: 18.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
4 --- The American Institute of Architects Guide to Atlanta
Atlanta American Institute of Architects 1975 Soft Cover Good with no dust jacket 
Square, tight binding, clean and bright pages. Wraps are shelfworn and age-darkened with light soiling. 173 pp. Many black and white photographs of Atlanta buildings and other structures. Dedicated to Atlanta's Fox Theater.; 8.5" (21.5 cm) Tall 
Price: 14.20 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
5 --- The American Institute of Architects Guide to Atlanta
Atlanta American Institute of Architects 1975 Soft Cover Good with no dust jacket 
Square, tight binding, clean and bright pages. Wraps are shelfworn and age-darkened with light soiling. 173 pp. Many black and white photographs of Atlanta buildings and other structures. Dedicated to Atlanta's Fox Theater.; 8.5" (21.5 cm) Tall 
Price: 14.20 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
6 Aleshina, Liliia Stepanovna Leningrad i okrestnosti : spravochnik-putevoditel´: avtor teksta i sostavitel´ al´boma L.S. Aleshina
Moskva Iskusstvo 1990 Hard Cover Fine in Very Good dust jacket Illustrated by Aleksei Alekseevich Aleksandrov & Viktor Alekseevich Solomatin 
Book in Russian language. Square, tight binding and hinges, clean and bright glossy pages. Red cloth over boards clean and well preserved. DJ has minor edge wear. 476 pp. Illustrated with many black and white photographs. Guidebook to Leningrad and environs at the very end of the Soviet era. Bibliography.; 7.75" (20 cm) Tall 
Price: 42.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
7 Arciniegas, Germán; Valverde, Alfonso Barrera; Carrión, Alejandro; Icaza, Jorge; Diezcanseco, Afredo Pareja; Pérez, Galo René; Rojas, Angel Felicísimo; Terán, Francisco; Gómez, Humberto Vacas; Vásconez, Gustavo; Bustamante, Edgar Maravilloso Ecuador: Una Visión Inédita De Su espíritu, Sus tierras, Sus hombres, Su Pasado y Su Presente
Quito, Ecuador Círculo De Lectores 1978 844990028X / 9788449900280 Hard Cover Very Good with no dust jacket 
Book is in the Spanish language. Square, tight, clean and bright pages. 220 pp. Many black and white, color photographs throughout. Contents: Germán Arciniegas, "Prologo"; Jorge Icaza, "El Hombre en Ecuador"; Galo René Pérez, "Quito y su entorno"; Alfonso Barrera Valverde, "Las Hoyas Centrales"; Alejandro Carrión, "Cañar, Azuay y Loja"; Angel Felicisimo Rojas, "Guayas, los Rios y el Oro"; Alfredo Pareja Diezcanseco, "Esmeraldas y Manabi"; Humberto Vacas Gómez, :Carchi e Imbabura"; Francisco Terán, "El Oriente"; Gustavo Vásconez, "Las Islas Galapagos." Index, photographic credits.; 12" (30.5 cm) Tall 
Price: 39.90 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
8 Argan, Giulio Carlo Storia dell'Arte Italiana, Volume Primo
Firenze G. C. Sansoni 1968 Soft Cover Good with no dust jacket 
1971 printing. Book is in the Italian language. Square, tight binding. Clean and bright pages. Wraps have general light handling wear, edge wear. 397 pp.

Illustrated with black and white, color plates and photographs tthroughout the book. Detailed history of Italian art from the Etruscan period, Greek colonization period, and Roman period, followed by chapters on medieval sculpture and architecture of the Romanesque and Gothic periods, primarily focused on church art but also including some secular art and architecture.; 9.5" (23.5 cm) Tall 
Price: 38.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
9 Blumensaadt, Michael; Delehanty, Randolph San Francisco Victorians
San Francisco, California, U.S.A. Chronicle Books 2000 0811827712 / 9780811827713 Hard Cover Fine with no dust jacket 
Square, tight binding and hinges. Clean and bright pages. Pictorial paper over boards is clean with light edge rubbing. 143 pp. Illustrated with color photographs. Book showing various Victorian architectural examples in the San Francisco Bay area.; 6.75" (17 cm) Tall 
Price: 9.45 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
10 Bueno Mendoza, Alberto Peru: Materiales Para El Estudio De La Arquitectura Arqueologica (Serie: Estudios Técnicos 1)
Lima Editorial Universo S.A. 1974 Soft Cover Good with no dust jacket 
Book is in the Spanish language (en Español). Square, tight binding. Clean, slightly age-darkened pages. Wraps are age-darkened with light shelf wear and soiling. 124 pp. Discussion of building materials and structures of ancient Peru.; 8.25" (21 cm) Tall 
Price: 30.40 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
11 Chamberlain, Samuel Etched in Sunlight: Fifty Years in the Graphic Arts
Boston, Ma. Boston Public Library 1968 Hard Cover Very Good in Good dust jacket Signed by Author
Signed by author on title page. Book has minor edge rubbing to cloth over boards. Binding and hinges are sound, pages clean and bright. DJ has light edge wear, overall shelf wear, some foxing on lower back. Illustrated with drawings, photographs, and other graphic media, most of it by the author. Gift inscription on ffep. 228 pages.

Architectural art in lithography, etching, photography and other media, featuring European and American buildings and scenes. ; 12.25" (31 cm) Tall; Signed by Author 
Price: 90.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
12 Chevallier, Henry (intro.) Chalets De Montagne
Paris Editions Charles Massin, Librairie Centrale Des Beaux-Arts 0320051102 / 9780320051104 Hard Cover Good in Good dust jacket 
No date given; circa late 1950s-early 1960s. Book is written in the French language. Square, tight binding and hinges. Text pages clean but age-darkened. Photographic pages clean and bright. Paper over boards is edge rubbed. DJ has moderate shelf wear. Brief introduction followed by 36 black and white plates showing photographic views of French mountain chalets along with floor plans and names of architectural firms.; 11.0" (28 cm) Tall 
Price: 23.70 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
13 Colombo, Mirella; Moreale, Paolo; Bertuzzi, Isa (trans.) Hotel Manin 1904-1984: Gli Ottant'anni di storia di un albergo nelle pagine di un diario familiare (Il Manin: Storia di un albergo nella città di Milano)
Milano EDIEMME 1983 Soft Cover Good with no dust jacket 
Book is in Italian with English translation at end. Square, tight binding. Clean and bright pages. Wraps have light edge rubbing, shelf wear, soiling.

Illustrated with black and white photographs, maps, copies of correspondence and documents. Text is in Italian until page 106, with English translation following. History of the Hotel Manin in Milan, Italy, interwoven with the history of the Colombo family, who acquired and operated the hotel in the early 20th century. ; 9.5" (24 cm) Tall; 125 pages 
Price: 38.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
14 Corey, Faris Jane Exploring the Country Inns of North Carolina
Chapel Hill The Provincial Press 1976 Soft Cover Good with no dust jacket Illustrated by Philip Moose, Kate Russell Forbes 
Square, tight binding. Owner's name on ffep with occasional minor notes in page margin. Pages slightly age-darkened. Wraps are darkened, especially at edges, with light overall shelf wear. 54 pp. Histories and descriptions of 25 country inns in North Carolina, with line drawing for each one. Some have closed, some have changed, but for most the descriptions are still valid.; 9.0" (23 cm) Oblong 
Price: 8.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
15 Cruden, Stewart The Scottish Castle
London Thomas Nelson and Sons Ltd. 1960 Hard Cover Very Good in Good dust jacket 
Square, tight binding and hinges. Clean, just off-white pages. Illustrated black-and-white diagrams, black-and-white photographic plates. Cloth over boards is edge rubbed. DJ has moderate edge wear with front flap creased with lower corner of flap torn. 272 pp. plus photographic plates. Detailed history of the architectural features and uses of Scottish castles from the ancient Pictish period to the 18th century.; 9.25" (23 cm) Tall 
Price: 30.40 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
16 Drake, Samuel Adams; Watkins, Walter K. Old Boston Taverns and Tavern Clubs; New Illustrated Edition
Boston W. A. Butterfield 1917 Hard Cover Good in Poor dust jacket 
Square, sound binding. Front hinge stressed. Bookplate on front paste-down, writing on ffep. Cloth over boards is edge rubbed with bumped corners. Pages age-darkened. DJ chipped deeply at top and bottom of spine, torn, soiled. 124 pp. Descriptive history of various taverns and clubs in Boston with fold-out map tipped in at back. Illustrated with black and white photographs, engravings, maps. Chapters on the tavern as an institution, early "ordinaries," taverns in the Revolutionary War era, signboard humor, Boston taverns to the year 1800, Cole's Inn, The Bakers' Arms, The Golden Ball Tavern, The Hancock Tavern, and list of taverns and tavern owners.; 8.5" (21.5 cm) Tall 
Price: 23.70 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
17 Gardiner, Stephen Le Corbusier (Modern Masters Series)
New York Viking Press 1974 0670422614 / 9780670422616 Hard Cover Good in Good dust jacket 
Exlibrary markings. Square, tight binding and hinges. Clean, off-white text pages. Cloth over boards has tape marks and edge rubbing. DJ is lightly shelf worn with fading at spine. 135 pp. Biography of noted French-Swiss architect Le Corbusier (Charles Edouard Jeanneret, 1887-1965).; Exlibrary; 7.5" (19 cm) Tall; 135 pages 
Price: 9.45 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
18 Gimpel, Jean; Waugh, Teresa The Cathedral Builders
New York Perennial 1992 0060911581 / 9780060911584 Paperback Good with no dust jacket 
Square, tiht binding. Clean, bright pages. Wraps have light handling wear including crease at spine, edge rubbing, slight wear to corner tips. Illustrated with black and white plates. 176 pp. ;

History of the building of the great French cathedrals during the 11th, 12th and 13th centuries. ; Harper colophon books; 0.5 x 9 x 5.9 Inches; 176 pages 
Price: 38.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
19 Harrell, Beemer The T. S. D. Trip
Hickory, NC Hickory Printing Company 1981 First Edition Softcover Good with no dust jacket Illustrated by Beemer Harrell 
Exlibrary markings. Sound binding. Clean and bright pages. Wraps are edge rubbed with light shelf wear. Illustrated with black and white photographs, drawings. ;

North Carolina architect describes construction of his Tomato Stake Dome - a large tent-sized geodesic dome made of wooden tomato stakes. ; Ex-Library; 10.0" tall; 27 pages 
Price: 18.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
20 Huber, Leonard V.; Wilson, Samuel The Cabildo on Jackson Square
New Orleans The Friends of the Cabildo 1970 Stated First Edition Soft Cover Good with no dust jacket 
Square, tight binding. Clean, slightly off-white pages. Illustrated with black and white photographs. Black ink mark on front of wraps, top corner. Light exterior shelf wear. 116 pp. History of the Cabildo, a building flanking the Basilica of St. Louis on Jackson Square in New Orleans, an important architectural legacy of the Spanish colonization of what is now Louisiana.; 9.25" (23 cm) Tall 
Price: 14.20 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2 3  NEXT >  

Home | About Us | Contact Us | Shipping, Payment, Returns | Privacy Policy | FAQ | Links

Cat's Cradle of High Point - Used, Rare and Out of Print Books Special Offers

Buy books priced at $25.00 or more and receive a $5.00 discount (including e-mailed inquiries and telephone orders). Enter coupon code SAVE5 into the coupon window at checkout, and your savings will be calculated automatically.

Need a gift suggestion for someone who has a special hobby or who just loves books? We can recommend a new, used, rare, or out-of-print book for that special person. Just ask us!

Add your name to our newsletter e-mail list. We keep our subscriber list completely private. Only Cat's Cradle Used, Rare, and Out of Print Books staff will ever see it. You'll get advance notice of additions to our growing list of used, rare and out-of-print books, as well as discounts and other specials.

Site Map

Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@catscradlebks.net
Copyright©2010. All Rights Reserved.

 

 

 

 

Powered by ChrisLands.com